concerts and performances 2018

2nd Period
SATELLITE WORKSHOPS





Tuesday 7/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
Thodoris Ziarkas [Reconstruction]
A double bass solo exploring polyphony between noise and silence. Thodoris Ziarkas is a regular performer together with London Improvisers Orchestra, Bonnendis, COT, Amaraterra, Stamos/Chytiris and Ziarkas trio and a founding member of Valia Calda. He also works together with the dancer/improviser Georgia Paizi.




Wednesday 8/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
Chamber music for voice and piano
Angeliki Ploka (voice) and Yasmin Folini (piano) perform works for voice and piano by Hungarian and Greek composers strongly related to the musical tradition of these two countries.
kodali





Thursday 9/8
21.00 // AGHIOS ATHANASIOS CHURCH
Sequentia
Medieval hymns for solo flute
Dimitris Kountouras




Friday 10/8


21.00 // STRATONAS
The “Let us sing correctly” students perform choral works prepared during the workshop
Coordinators: Eriphyli Damianou, Yasmin Folini, Aggeliki Ploka




Saturday 11/8
18.24 - 20.24 (Sunset) // HATZINI SQAURE
SEEd performance
Saturday August 11: The second part of SEEd seminar will be open to public.
Performance durationQ 6.24 - 8.24μμ (Sunset).
Coordinators: Thodoris Ziarkas & Gergia Paizi


21.00 // STRATONAS

Solo piano works performed by the students of “Piano practice: Dealing with technical and performance issues” workshop
Coordinator: Charalampos Angelopoulos

and

Concert of medieval music performed by the “Music of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance” workshop students.
Coordinator: Dimitris Kountouras








CONFERENCE




Friday 17/8 & Saturday 18/8
Conference: Pseudonymity, identity and otherness in artistic creation
https://www.music-village.gr/en/program-periods/2-uncategorised/78-conference-17-18-aug-2018





Saturday 18/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
A performance on poetry
Sam Albatros and Argyris Aggeli
Sam photo sml

22.30 // STRATONAS

Ending Concert:
Dine Doneff (doublebase/guitar)
Antonis Anissegos (piano)
Thymios Atzakas (ud)


kostas theodoroy thymios antonis





3rd Period
The Other Sefl





Monday 20/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
IN CASE OF LOSS
Dance performance

Konstandina Efthimiadou - Panagiotis Manouilidis
in case of loss photo sml


Tuesday 21/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
“BETWEEN THE FLAME AND THE CLOUD”

IAMA trio

Yannis Anissegos - flute
Maria Anissegou - cello
Antonis Anissegos - piano
iama kai sissi

22.30 // STRATONAS
Sissi Makropoulou - harp
Antonis Anissegos - piano


Wednesday 22/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
“A CREATIVE VAGUENESS”
Solo piano works of the late romanticism era

Thodoros Kotepanos - piano

From
Alban Berg (Sonata op.1)
back to 
Franz Liszt (Sonata in Bm), through 
Richard Wagner’s revolutionary chord, in the prelude of “Tristan and Isolde” opera, originally transcribed for solo piano by Thodoros Kotepanos.
kotepanos concert sml


Friday 24/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
“Κoumbάroi και brαtίmiα”
…songs and loops

Lefteris Moumtzis - voice / guitar / piano
Fotis Siotas - voice / violin / viola
koumbaroi





4th Period
ALIVE PUPPETS - LIVE MUSICIANS

Days of Music Puppet Theatre






Monday 27/8
21.00 // STRATONAS
Nefeli Walking Undercover
The “Nefeli Walking Undercover” trio in concert performing songs and instrumental works from they discography.
~
Nefeli Liouta: voice/piano/violin
Nikos Tselios: acoustic and electric guitar/voice
Romanos Lioutas: electric guitar/percussion.voice

Nefeli





Tuesday 28/8
18.00 – 19.30 // HATZINI SQUARE
Evening rehearsals of puppeteers and musicians open to public.

21.00 // STRATONAS
The Sun and the Mouse
A performance by puppet-theatre CARAMBOLA
Arrangement, puppet design and creation, animation: Fey Reizidou
Guitar & Voice: Konstandis Mizaras
O ilios kai o pontikos


21.30 // CENTRAL SQUARE

Fasoulis
A performance by puppet-theatre Agiousaya! and Stathis Markopoulos.
FasTatoo2


22.30 // CENTRAL SQUARE

People of the Wind
Music inspired by the Balkan tradition
James Wylie (saxophone)
Fausto Sierrakowski (saxophone)
Alexandros Rizopoulos (daouli)
people of the wind




Wednesday 29/8
18.00 – 19.30 // HATZINI SQUARE
Evening rehearsals of puppeteers and musicians open to public.


22.30 // STRATONAS
Night-walks!
Eirini Sgouridou (flute/voice)
Panos Athnsplos (piano/voice)
athanasopoulos




Thursday 30/8
18.00 – 19.30 // HATZINI SQUARE
Evening rehearsals of puppeteers and musicians open to public.

21.00 // STRATONAS
GASPARD
A performance by Une Tribu puppet theatre group
Team work: Une Tribu
Conception-performance: Michel Villée, Noémie Vincart
Under the support of Théâtre Fabrique / Service des Arts de la Scène της Hainaut.
Production: Une Tribu / Entrée de Secours ASBL
gaspard
Photo credit: Inez Kaukoranta


22.00 // CENTRAL SQUARE
The guarantelles of Pulcinella
A story about love and death full of odds and intentional misunderstandings!
A performance by TERATO puppet theatre and Erato Sioropoulou.




Friday 31/8
18.00 – 19.30 // HATZINI SQUARE
Evening rehearsals of puppeteers and musicians open to public.

21.00 // AGIOS APOSTOLOS
Inside Out Trio
Evgenios Voulgaris – yayli tambur
Fausto Sierakowski – alto saxophone
Kostas Tsarouhis – double bass

A contemporary musical narration inspired by the rich classical musical tradition of Istanbul as well taksim and makam.
Inside Out Trio




Saturday 1/9
18.00 – 19.30 // HATZINI SQUARE
Evening rehearsals of puppeteers and musicians open to public.

21.00 // SCHOOL
SInafi Trio in concert
Three musicians from Greece who have met in Istanbul perform their common stories of life based on the musical tradition of Cappadocia, Thrace, Minor Asia, the Aegean islands as well as the cafe aman and meyhane of Istanbul.

Assineth Foteini Kokkala - kanun
Marina Liondou Mohamend - ud
Elena Moudiri Chassiotou - voice and percussion
sinafi trio


22.30 // CENTRAL SQUARE

“Song & Wind” workshop presentation – The Music Village 2018 farewell party!
party